Privacy Policy of Peter Cavanagh Accountants & Tax Agents

Peter Cavanagh Tax Agents & Accountants to Darwin and the Northern Territory

Peter Cavanagh Tax Agents are governed by the Federal Privacy Act.

Peter Cavanagh Tax Agents was founded on principles of trust, integrity and the delivery of outstanding products and services.
For over 40 years, Peter Cavanagh Tax Agents has been committed to customer satisfaction and has maintained the privacy our customers expect.
We are proud to say that your online account information will be treated with the same integrity you would receive at any one of our branches.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy:
We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and we understand how important the privacy of your personal information is to you.
You can be assured, as a client of Peter Cavanagh Tax Agents that we will make every reasonable effort to protect and keep confidential any information you provide to us.
We will not sell or release your name or information to any outside organisations.
The following statement addresses the relevant privacy policies Peter Cavanagh Tax Agents has in place to protect your personal information, whether it was gained via mail, e-mail, fax, telephone, our website or a visit to an office.
If you have any question relating to this privacy statement, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

Our primary objective in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with the most efficient service making your Peter Cavanagh Tax Agents experience easier and quicker.
We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the products or services we provided to you or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information.
We may release information about you where there is a duty to the public to disclose that information, where we are required or authorised by law or where the interest of Peter Cavanagh Tax Agents require disclosure.
We reserve the right, unless specifically advised otherwise, to send you further information on Peter Cavanagh Tax Agents products and services.

Information Requested by Another Organisation:
Your information will be used to complete your taxation return and we only share this information with authorised Government bodies such as the Australian Taxation Office.
Your personal information will be treated with respect and will not be disclosed to any other individual or organisation without your express written consent.

Quality of Personal Information:
Our priority is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and current. To assist us with this, please advise us if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

Children’s privacy: Children’s safety on the Internet is very important to PeterCavanagh.com.au. Our site does not knowingly market itself to children, nor does it contain any material that would knowingly be inappropriate to children.

Financial Information: All financial information collected on our site will remain absolutely confidential and will never be disclosed to any non-affiliated companies except as required by law. Financial information includes information such as credit card numbers and bank account information. We may store such information on our secure servers to expedite processing of certain services and products we provide to you.

Identifying and Contact Information: From time to time, you may be asked to provide certain Identifying and Contact Information, such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, user name, and demographic information. This information is used to verify your identity, determine your eligibility for special programs or services we may offer and complete transactions. At times it will be necessary to use your Contact Information to communicate with you concerning administrative matters, responding to your requests and notifying you of the status of your transactions. However, we will never disclose Identifying and Contact Information to third parties without your consent except as required by law.

Public Forums: This site may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available. Please remember that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information, and you should exercise caution when disclosing personal information in these applications.

Security information: Security is of utmost importance to PeterCavanagh.com.au and we use the latest SSL technology to protect your confidential information. Unfortunately, the Internet medium cannot be 100% guaranteed, but PeterCavanagh.com.au is making every effort possible to protect your information.

Tax Related Information: When you prepare or file a tax return with us, the information contained in your tax return will be treated with extreme care and confidence. We will never disclose any tax return information without your consent except as required by law.

Your IP address:
We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.